Wonderful World of Wolves
There are many types of wolves throughout the world, all of which have adapted to drastically different geographical environments. They are a much more diverse species than you might think! The following is a list of different types of wolves from around the world.
The Alaskan Tundra Wolf
These beautiful white wolves live in the tundra region along the Arctic Coast of Alaska, as you might have gathered from the name. They tend to be quite large, ranging between 80 and 180 lbs full grown. They are almost always white, but some pure black ones have been observed in the wild. They travel in packs, all of whom contribute to raising new pups when a litter is born.
The Mexican Grey Wolf
Grey wolves once roamed all of Central America and much of the Western United States, but now exist in the wild only in Mexico. These wolves are usually medium-sized, ranging from about 50 to 90 pounds, and are almost dog-like in their build and stature. They are extremely rare and have shaggy, grey coats. Like the Alaskan Tundra Wolf, they travel in packs and all members assist in raising pups.
The Tibetan Wolf
Another type of grey wolf, the Tibetan lives in Asia and is a prolific hunter, reaching speeds of up to 40 mph. They have been known to occupy a wide variety of climate zones throughout Asia, from desert to jungle, and are highly adaptable. They are monogamous creatures who travel in packs, of which only the strongest male and female have and raise the babies. They have long, shaggy coats that range in color from white to brown to black.
The Ethiopian Wolf
These wolves are usually reddish-orange in color, making them unique amongst the Canis Lupus family. They live on the continent of Africa only and are exceedingly rare in the wild. Like the Tibetan Wolf, only the strongest members of their packs reproduce and raise pups. They are quite small, usually ranging between 25 and 45 lbs at maturity, and have distinctly long legs and muzzles.
The Steppe Wolf
This imposing wolf can only be found in the Caspian Sea region of Russia and travels in packs. They usually range in color from reddish-brown to black and have shaggy coats and piercing eyes. They have been known to weigh up to 90 lbs and are extremely prolific and skilled hunters.
The Vancouver Island Wolf
These North American wolves have recently reached population levels high enough to remove them from Canada’s endangered species list. These grey wolves tend to feed on elk and deer and live in the most rugged, mountainous regions. They travel and live in packs that range from five to thirty-five, and are very shy creatures, rarely spotted in the wild by humans.