Animals of the Arctic
The Arctic Hare
This species of hare can be found in the extreme temperature regions of the North Pole. They have thick coats of white fur which helps them survive well in arctic regions with their camouflaging qualities. In spring, their fur becomes grey, allowing them to adapt to the environment in the best way to avoid predators. They are social animals who travel in groups that can reach up to one hundred hares, and usually huddle together for warmth. They generally survive on woody plants and roots.
The Long Tusked Walrus
These walruses live within the Arctic Circle in groups that can have thousands of members. Both males and females have long, solid, strong tusks that can grow up to a meter in length and are used to break apart solid ice blocks from the water below and clear snow whilst traveling. They have the ability to slow their own heartbeats during the harsh winter season in order to promote survival.
These almost mythical sea creatures are known for their unicorn-like horns, or tusks, which they use to fight other narwhals, attract mates and communicate. Their horns can grow up to ten feet long, and protrude from a singular canine tooth. They can be found in the Arctic waters around Russia, Greenland, and Canada. They are closely related to Beluga Whales.
Scientists recently proclaimed that a 400-year-old Greenland Shark is the longest-living vertebrate on the planet. These elusive, gigantic creatures love the cold water and have been known to dwell in depths of over 7,000 feet. They are some of the least dangerous sharks to humans - there has only ever been one report of an attack of a human in history, in 1859.
The Arctic Fox
Like the closely related Arctic Hare, the fox’s thick coat is white and fluffy during the snowiest winter months and darkens to brown to promote camouflage during the (relatively) warmer months. These creatures are monogamous and form “families,” raising cubs and traveling together. They are extremely adaptable creatures, surviving on an extremely varied diet of everything from seaweed to berries to small animals.
The Snowy Owl
This gorgeous, bright-white owl is native to the Arctic region. They are very large birds with smooth heads and no ear-tufts, unlike most owls. Some are dappled with shades of grey and brown, and all have bright yellow eyes. They generally stay close to the ground, only flying very small distances. Males and females tend to raise their young together.